Denver Apartment Building Data

This page publishes Denver apartment building data for the 189 buildings tracked in the DenverApartmentBuildings.com directory — floors, unit count, year built, five amenities and the nearest RTD rail station across twelve Denver neighborhood groups, current as of October 2026. Every figure below is calculated directly from the same building-level records shown on each building’s own listing page, so the Denver apartment building data here always matches what appears on the individual listings.

What the Denver Apartment Building Data Shows

Six patterns stand out across the 189 buildings in the directory as of October 2026:

  • Most buildings are recorded as pet-friendly. 84.7% of buildings are recorded as pet-friendly and 67.7% record a gym or fitness center, the two most common of the five tracked amenities. Air conditioning is the least recorded, at 24.3%, because listings rarely state it.
  • Much of the inventory is new. Of the 176 buildings with a recorded year built, 84 — roughly 48% — were completed in 2015 or later, and 128 — roughly 73% — in 2000 or later.
  • Capitol Hill / Cheesman Park is the largest submarket here, with 28 buildings, followed by Golden Triangle / Civic Center at 21 and RiNo / Five Points and Uptown / North Capitol Hill at 20 each.
  • Tall and large are not the same thing. Downtown / Central Business District has the tallest buildings on average, at 14.6 floors and 237.3 units; Central Park / Lowry averages only 4.2 floors but the most units per building, 313.0.
  • The newest stock is in RiNo / Five Points. RiNo / Five Points averages a 2018 year built, while Capitol Hill / Cheesman Park and Uptown / North Capitol Hill both average 1971.
  • Most buildings have a nearest RTD rail station recorded. 166 of the 189 buildings have a nearest RTD rail station recorded, 70 of them within half a mile; every neighborhood group has at least one building with a station recorded.

Citywide Amenity Availability

Across all 189 buildings in the DenverApartmentBuildings.com directory, amenity availability is as follows. A blank amenity field on a listing means the value is unknown, not that the building lacks it, so these shares are a floor rather than a survey.

AmenityShare of Buildings
Pet-Friendly84.7%
In-Unit Laundry37.6%
In-Building Parking45.0%
Air Conditioning24.3%
Gym / Fitness Center67.7%

Amenities by Neighborhood

The same five amenities, broken out by the directory’s 12 neighborhood groups. A 0.0% share means no listing in that neighborhood group records the amenity yet, not that its buildings are confirmed to lack it.

NeighborhoodBuildingsPet-FriendlyIn-Unit LaundryParkingA/CGym
Capitol Hill / Cheesman Park2892.9%17.9%42.9%32.1%57.1%
Golden Triangle / Civic Center2185.7%47.6%33.3%19.0%90.5%
RiNo / Five Points2090.0%70.0%55.0%10.0%85.0%
Uptown / North Capitol Hill2085.0%30.0%45.0%15.0%55.0%
LoHi / Highland / Jefferson Park1877.8%27.8%50.0%38.9%55.6%
Downtown / Central Business District1794.1%41.2%41.2%23.5%70.6%
Union Station / Central Platte Valley1593.3%53.3%40.0%26.7%93.3%
LoDo / Ballpark1369.2%15.4%23.1%15.4%46.2%
Sloan’s Lake / West Colfax1291.7%58.3%58.3%66.7%58.3%
Cherry Creek / Country Club1145.5%0.0%27.3%0.0%54.5%
Baker / South Broadway / Platt Park977.8%55.6%88.9%22.2%66.7%
Central Park / Lowry5100%40.0%60.0%20.0%80.0%

Building Age

Of the 189 buildings in the directory, 176 have a recorded year built, ranging from 1889 to 2025 with a median of 2014. Of those, 44 were built before 1980, 4 between 1980 and 1999, 44 between 2000 and 2014, and 84 in 2015 or later. The oldest recorded are 1325 Corona (1889), The Burlington (1891) and Mercantile Square Lofts (1896).

EraBuildings
Before 198044
1980–19994
2000–201444
2015 or later84
No recorded year13

Building Height, Unit Count, and Average Year Built by Neighborhood

The tallest building in the directory is The Confluence, at 35 floors, and 36 of the 139 buildings with a recorded floor count have 10 or more floors. The largest by apartment count is Uptown Square Apartment Homes, with 695 apartments. Recorded sizes run from 6 to 695 apartments, with a median of 190; unit count is recorded for 179 of the 189 buildings and floor count for 139. Averages below use only the buildings with a recorded value.

NeighborhoodAvg. FloorsAvg. UnitsAvg. Year BuiltMedian Year Built
Downtown / Central Business District14.6237.319862011
Union Station / Central Platte Valley10.6256.320132013
Golden Triangle / Civic Center10.0248.120162021
RiNo / Five Points9.3289.620182019
Cherry Creek / Country Club9.0194.920072013
LoDo / Ballpark7.6215.719882010
Capitol Hill / Cheesman Park6.688.319711966
LoHi / Highland / Jefferson Park5.187.019992012
Uptown / North Capitol Hill4.9176.719711985
Baker / South Broadway / Platt Park4.7189.120102016
Central Park / Lowry4.2313.020092015
Sloan’s Lake / West Colfax4.0108.220152021

Distance to RTD Rail

Each listing can record the nearest RTD rail station (light rail or commuter rail), its mode and its straight-line distance from the building; these distances are approximate and are not walking distances. 166 of the 189 buildings have a station recorded, at distances from 0.1 to 1.4 miles. Where no station is recorded, the transit field is blank: blank means not recorded, not that there is no rail nearby. The median recorded distance is 0.6 miles.

Distance to nearest RTD rail stationBuildings
Within 0.5 mi70
0.5 to 1.0 mi67
1.0 to 1.5 mi29
No station recorded23

By the mode recorded for each building’s nearest station, 67 buildings are nearest a light rail station, 30 a commuter rail station, and 69 a station served by both — Union Station, the hub of the RTD rail system.

The stations recorded most often as a building’s nearest are:

RTD stationModeBuildings
Union StationCommuter rail and light rail69
10th & Osage StationLight rail33
41st & Fox StationCommuter rail14
38th & Blake StationCommuter rail12
Ball Arena / Elitch Gardens StationLight rail6
Decatur Federal StationLight rail6
Alameda StationLight rail4
Perry StationLight rail4
Louisiana & Pearl StationLight rail4
Colorado StationLight rail3
Central Park StationCommuter rail3
NeighborhoodBuildingsWith an RTD Station RecordedMedian DistanceMost Common Nearest Station
Capitol Hill / Cheesman Park28191.2 mi10th & Osage Station
Golden Triangle / Civic Center21210.8 mi10th & Osage Station
RiNo / Five Points20200.7 mi38th & Blake Station
Uptown / North Capitol Hill20171.2 miUnion Station
LoHi / Highland / Jefferson Park18170.6 miUnion Station
Downtown / Central Business District17170.6 miUnion Station
Union Station / Central Platte Valley15150.2 miUnion Station
LoDo / Ballpark13130.5 miUnion Station
Sloan’s Lake / West Colfax12110.4 miDecatur Federal Station
Cherry Creek / Country Club1141.15 miColorado Station
Baker / South Broadway / Platt Park990.4 miLouisiana & Pearl Station
Central Park / Lowry530.8 miCentral Park Station

Apartment Buildings by Neighborhood

Each of the twelve neighborhood groups below is summarised on its own, so a single figure can be read without reference to the tables above. Counts are of buildings published in this directory. Median year built and floor range are reported alongside the averages given earlier, because a median is less affected by a single very old or very tall building than an average is.

Capitol Hill / Cheesman Park

Capitol Hill / Cheesman Park has 28 apartment buildings in this directory, containing at least 2,208 apartment units (unit count is recorded for 25 of the 28). The median Capitol Hill / Cheesman Park building was completed in 1966, with the oldest dating to 1889 and the newest to 2022 (year built is recorded for 25 of the 28). Capitol Hill / Cheesman Park buildings range from 2 to 16 floors, with a median of 6 (floor count is recorded for 23 of the 28). 19 of the 28 have a nearest RTD rail station recorded, at a median straight-line distance of 1.2 miles; the station recorded most often is 10th & Osage Station. For the other 9, the station field is blank, meaning not recorded. See all 28 Capitol Hill / Cheesman Park apartment buildings.

Buildings28
Apartment units2,208 (recorded)
Median year built1966
Oldest / newest1889 / 2022
Median floors6
Floor range2–16
Nearest RTD station recorded19 of 28 buildings (median 1.2 mi)
Year built recorded for25 of 28 buildings
Floor count recorded for23 of 28 buildings
Unit count recorded for25 of 28 buildings

Golden Triangle / Civic Center

Golden Triangle / Civic Center has 21 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 5,210 apartment units. The median Golden Triangle / Civic Center building was completed in 2021, with the oldest dating to 1962 and the newest to 2024 (year built is recorded for 19 of the 21). Golden Triangle / Civic Center buildings range from 5 to 18 floors, with a median of 8 (floor count is recorded for 10 of the 21). All 21 have a nearest RTD rail station recorded, at a median straight-line distance of 0.8 miles; the station recorded most often is 10th & Osage Station. See all 21 Golden Triangle / Civic Center apartment buildings.

Buildings21
Apartment units5,210
Median year built2021
Oldest / newest1962 / 2024
Median floors8
Floor range5–18
Nearest RTD station recorded21 of 21 buildings (median 0.8 mi)
Year built recorded for19 of 21 buildings
Floor count recorded for10 of 21 buildings

RiNo / Five Points

RiNo / Five Points has 20 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 5,791 apartment units. The median RiNo / Five Points building was completed in 2019, with the oldest dating to 2010 and the newest to 2024. RiNo / Five Points buildings range from 2 to 18 floors, with a median of 8 (floor count is recorded for 18 of the 20). All 20 have a nearest RTD rail station recorded, at a median straight-line distance of 0.7 miles; the station recorded most often is 38th & Blake Station. See all 20 RiNo / Five Points apartment buildings.

Buildings20
Apartment units5,791
Median year built2019
Oldest / newest2010 / 2024
Median floors8
Floor range2–18
Nearest RTD station recorded20 of 20 buildings (median 0.7 mi)
Floor count recorded for18 of 20 buildings

Uptown / North Capitol Hill

Uptown / North Capitol Hill has 20 apartment buildings in this directory, containing at least 3,357 apartment units (unit count is recorded for 19 of the 20). The median Uptown / North Capitol Hill building was completed in 1985, with the oldest dating to 1906 and the newest to 2025 (year built is recorded for 19 of the 20). Uptown / North Capitol Hill buildings range from 2 to 12 floors, with a median of 4 (floor count is recorded for 15 of the 20). 17 of the 20 have a nearest RTD rail station recorded, at a median straight-line distance of 1.2 miles; the station recorded most often is Union Station. For the other 3, the station field is blank, meaning not recorded. See all 20 Uptown / North Capitol Hill apartment buildings.

Buildings20
Apartment units3,357 (recorded)
Median year built1985
Oldest / newest1906 / 2025
Median floors4
Floor range2–12
Nearest RTD station recorded17 of 20 buildings (median 1.2 mi)
Year built recorded for19 of 20 buildings
Floor count recorded for15 of 20 buildings
Unit count recorded for19 of 20 buildings

LoHi / Highland / Jefferson Park

LoHi / Highland / Jefferson Park has 18 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 1,566 apartment units. The median LoHi / Highland / Jefferson Park building was completed in 2012, with the oldest dating to 1957 and the newest to 2023. LoHi / Highland / Jefferson Park buildings range from 2 to 13 floors, with a median of 4.5 (floor count is recorded for 14 of the 18). 17 of the 18 have a nearest RTD rail station recorded, at a median straight-line distance of 0.6 miles; the station recorded most often is Union Station. For the other building, the station field is blank, meaning not recorded. See all 18 LoHi / Highland / Jefferson Park apartment buildings.

Buildings18
Apartment units1,566
Median year built2012
Oldest / newest1957 / 2023
Median floors4.5
Floor range2–13
Nearest RTD station recorded17 of 18 buildings (median 0.6 mi)
Floor count recorded for14 of 18 buildings

Downtown / Central Business District

Downtown / Central Business District has 17 apartment buildings in this directory, containing at least 3,560 apartment units (unit count is recorded for 15 of the 17). The median Downtown / Central Business District building was completed in 2011, with the oldest dating to 1910 and the newest to 2023 (year built is recorded for 15 of the 17). Downtown / Central Business District buildings range from 4 to 31 floors, with a median of 12 (floor count is recorded for 12 of the 17). All 17 have a nearest RTD rail station recorded, at a median straight-line distance of 0.6 miles; the station recorded most often is Union Station. See all 17 Downtown / Central Business District apartment buildings.

Buildings17
Apartment units3,560 (recorded)
Median year built2011
Oldest / newest1910 / 2023
Median floors12
Floor range4–31
Nearest RTD station recorded17 of 17 buildings (median 0.6 mi)
Year built recorded for15 of 17 buildings
Floor count recorded for12 of 17 buildings
Unit count recorded for15 of 17 buildings

Union Station / Central Platte Valley

Union Station / Central Platte Valley has 15 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 3,845 apartment units. The median Union Station / Central Platte Valley building was completed in 2013, with the oldest dating to 2000 and the newest to 2021. Union Station / Central Platte Valley buildings range from 4 to 35 floors, with a median of 6 (floor count is recorded for 11 of the 15). All 15 have a nearest RTD rail station recorded, at a median straight-line distance of 0.2 miles; the station recorded most often is Union Station. See all 15 Union Station / Central Platte Valley apartment buildings.

Buildings15
Apartment units3,845
Median year built2013
Oldest / newest2000 / 2021
Median floors6
Floor range4–35
Nearest RTD station recorded15 of 15 buildings (median 0.2 mi)
Floor count recorded for11 of 15 buildings

LoDo / Ballpark

LoDo / Ballpark has 13 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 2,804 apartment units. The median LoDo / Ballpark building was completed in 2010, with the oldest dating to 1891 and the newest to 2019 (year built is recorded for 12 of the 13). LoDo / Ballpark buildings range from 3 to 20 floors, with a median of 6 (floor count is recorded for 8 of the 13). All 13 have a nearest RTD rail station recorded, at a median straight-line distance of 0.5 miles; the station recorded most often is Union Station. See all 13 LoDo / Ballpark apartment buildings.

Buildings13
Apartment units2,804
Median year built2010
Oldest / newest1891 / 2019
Median floors6
Floor range3–20
Nearest RTD station recorded13 of 13 buildings (median 0.5 mi)
Year built recorded for12 of 13 buildings
Floor count recorded for8 of 13 buildings

Sloan’s Lake / West Colfax

Sloan’s Lake / West Colfax has 12 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 1,298 apartment units. The median Sloan’s Lake / West Colfax building was completed in 2021, with the oldest dating to 1963 and the newest to 2024. Sloan’s Lake / West Colfax buildings range from 2 to 7 floors, with a median of 3 (floor count is recorded for 11 of the 12). 11 of the 12 have a nearest RTD rail station recorded, at a median straight-line distance of 0.4 miles; the station recorded most often is Decatur Federal Station. For the other building, the station field is blank, meaning not recorded. See all 12 Sloan’s Lake / West Colfax apartment buildings.

Buildings12
Apartment units1,298
Median year built2021
Oldest / newest1963 / 2024
Median floors3
Floor range2–7
Nearest RTD station recorded11 of 12 buildings (median 0.4 mi)
Floor count recorded for11 of 12 buildings

Cherry Creek / Country Club

Cherry Creek / Country Club has 11 apartment buildings in this directory, containing at least 1,559 apartment units (unit count is recorded for 8 of the 11). The median Cherry Creek / Country Club building was completed in 2013, with the oldest dating to 1967 and the newest to 2021 (year built is recorded for 8 of the 11). Cherry Creek / Country Club buildings range from 4 to 24 floors, with a median of 5 (floor count is recorded for 7 of the 11). 4 of the 11 have a nearest RTD rail station recorded, at a median straight-line distance of 1.15 miles; the station recorded most often is Colorado Station. For the other 7, the station field is blank, meaning not recorded. Four of its buildings — AMLI Cherry Creek, 4550 Cherry Creek, Park Point and The Birch — have a Glendale mailing address: Glendale is a separate city surrounded by Denver, not part of the City and County of Denver. See all 11 Cherry Creek / Country Club apartment buildings.

Buildings11
Apartment units1,559 (recorded)
Median year built2013
Oldest / newest1967 / 2021
Median floors5
Floor range4–24
Nearest RTD station recorded4 of 11 buildings (median 1.15 mi)
Year built recorded for8 of 11 buildings
Floor count recorded for7 of 11 buildings
Unit count recorded for8 of 11 buildings

Baker / South Broadway / Platt Park

Baker / South Broadway / Platt Park has 9 apartment buildings in this directory, containing at least 1,513 apartment units (unit count is recorded for 8 of the 9). The median Baker / South Broadway / Platt Park building was completed in 2016, with the oldest dating to 1967 and the newest to 2022 (year built is recorded for 8 of the 9). Baker / South Broadway / Platt Park buildings range from 3 to 7 floors, with a median of 4.5 (floor count is recorded for 6 of the 9). All 9 have a nearest RTD rail station recorded, at a median straight-line distance of 0.4 miles; the station recorded most often is Louisiana & Pearl Station. See all 9 Baker / South Broadway / Platt Park apartment buildings.

Buildings9
Apartment units1,513 (recorded)
Median year built2016
Oldest / newest1967 / 2022
Median floors4.5
Floor range3–7
Nearest RTD station recorded9 of 9 buildings (median 0.4 mi)
Year built recorded for8 of 9 buildings
Floor count recorded for6 of 9 buildings
Unit count recorded for8 of 9 buildings

Central Park / Lowry

Central Park / Lowry has 5 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 1,565 apartment units. The median Central Park / Lowry building was completed in 2015, with the oldest dating to 1972 and the newest to 2023. Central Park / Lowry buildings range from 3 to 6 floors, with a median of 4 (floor count is recorded for 4 of the 5). 3 of the 5 have a nearest RTD rail station recorded, at a median straight-line distance of 0.8 miles; the station recorded most often is Central Park Station. For the other 2, the station field is blank, meaning not recorded. See all 5 Central Park / Lowry apartment buildings.

Buildings5
Apartment units1,565
Median year built2015
Oldest / newest1972 / 2023
Median floors4
Floor range3–6
Nearest RTD station recorded3 of 5 buildings (median 0.8 mi)
Floor count recorded for4 of 5 buildings

How This Denver Apartment Building Data Is Compiled

Every number on this page comes from the structured fields attached to individual building listings in the DenverApartmentBuildings.com directory — not from third-party feeds, survey estimates, or modeled projections. When a building’s floor count, unit count, year built, amenity flags or nearest station are corrected on its listing, the totals here change with it.

The directory covers apartment buildings in the City and County of Denver. By the mailing city on each listing, the 189 buildings break down as Denver 185 and Glendale 4; the four Glendale buildings, all in the Cherry Creek / Country Club group, are in a separate city surrounded by Denver. Amenity percentages are the share of buildings in a group that have the amenity, not the share of units. Neighborhood groupings follow the directory’s own neighborhood pages, which combine adjacent areas, as each group’s name shows. A building with no recorded value for a field is excluded from that field’s average rather than counted as zero — 13 buildings currently have no recorded year built, 50 no recorded floor count and 10 no recorded unit count, so the apartment total of 34,276 covers the 179 buildings with a recorded count. A blank field means unknown, not “no”. The five amenity fields are yes/no rather than measured values, so a building is counted as having an amenity only where its listing records one; these shares are a floor, not a survey. That matters most for air conditioning, which Denver listings rarely state explicitly. RTD distances are straight-line and approximate, measured from the building to the nearest RTD light rail or commuter rail station; bus stops are not counted.

To work with the underlying records directly, browse the full A–Z building index or the building map. For housing context beyond this directory, the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey publishes unit and occupancy estimates for the City and County of Denver.

Data current as of October 7, 2026, based on the 189 buildings currently published in the DenverApartmentBuildings.com directory. Figures are recalculated as buildings are added, updated, or removed. For a specific building’s own facts, see its listing page.

Scroll to Top